Legal intervention

INTERVENORS
In compliance with article 6 of law N°2004-575 of 21 June 2004 to support confidence in the digital economy (LCEN), the identity of the persons intervening in the development and follow-through of this website are stated to the users of the site www.palace-des-popes.com.
 
Owner/editor:
This site is the property of AVIGNON TOURISME
 AVIGNON TOURISME
 6 rue pente rapide Charles Ansidei
 BP 149 - Avignon 84008 cedex 1
 Registration N° on the Registre des Operateurs de Voyages et de séjours: IM084110001
 
Avignon Tourism Office
 41, cours Jean Jaurès - BP 8
 84004 Avignon Cedex1
 Tel: +33 (0)4 32 74 32 74
 Fax: +33 (0)4 90 82 95 03
information@ot-avignon.fr
 
Director of the publication: Muriel Botella, Deputy Director of Communication.
The Publication Director is responsible for treatment as per the Data Processing and Civil Liberties law.
 Address for webmaster and publication manager: c.meriaux@avignon-tourisme.com
This address is to be used for exercising the right to response in compliance with the provisions of 'article 6.IV of the LCEN law.
 
The host is a business: La Souris Verte, address:
 18 bis rue Edouard Millaud, 13150 Tarascon – France.
Tel  N°: +33 (0)4 90 91 77 30
Host’s link and contact: www.la-souris-verte.com
E-mail: contact@la-souris-verte.com
 
SITE  CONTENT
 Avignon Tourisme provides the users of the Web site www.palace-des-popes.com with information and tools that have been verified and made available. However it is not liable for errors or unavailability of any information.
We request that users please inform us of any omissions, errors or corrections, by sending an email to the site webmaster at the address: officetourisme@avignon-tourisme.com
 
OWNERSHIP
The general structure and the software, texts, fixed or animated images, sounds, savoir-faire, drawings, graphic documents and all other elements entering into this web site www.palace-des-popes.com are exclusively available for use to AVIGNON TOURISME. Any total or partial representation of this site, by any processes whatsoever, without express authorisation from AVIGNON TOURISME, is forbidden and shall comprise an infringement punished by articles L335-2 and following in the Code of Intellectual Property.
Hypertext links established within the scope of this web site linking to other resources present on the Internet network do not incur the liability of AVIGNON TOURISME. Web site users and visitors cannot set up hyperlinks in the direction of this site without express prior authorization from RMG Avignon Tourisme. On this subject please contact via e-mail: c.meriaux@avignon-tourisme.com
 
PERSONAL  INFORMATION
 Law n°78-87 of 6 January 1978, law 2004-801 of 6 August 2004 and article L-226-13 of the French Penal code and the European directive of 24 October 1995 protect personal data. Within this framework, it is hereby stipulated that the information gathered is computer processed for the following purposes:
- Establishment of a file of users and clients,
- Commercial prospection
- Communicating on Avignon Tourisme events,
- Statistical analysis on use and type of users subject to preservation of their anonymity.
 
Some data can be used for specific purposes:
 Data users are: Avignon Tourisme as owner of the Website, and La Souris Verte as host and manager of the processing implementation.

With respect to on-line ticketing, information can be transmitted for reservation purposes and settling of transactions. No personal information is gathered or published or assigned free of charge or for payment, without the user’s knowledge.
 
During navigation on the site, and within the scope of registering for specific accesses that part of this site, the following personal data is recorded:
Last name and first name
Postal address
E-mail address
 Telephone
 
Connection data:
The user fills out this information him or herself, in full awareness in that he or she has entered this data themselves.
Within the scope of this entering, the user shall be informed if the requested information is compulsory or not.

 
 Right to access and modifications of the gathered information:
In compliance with the law on the Freedom of Information of 6 January 1978 modified in 2004, users have the right to access or correct any personal details, by sending a request to officetourisme@avignon-tourisme.com or to Management of Avignon Tourisme (see postal address above). Users can also oppose processing of their personal data upon justified grounds.
 
 DECLARATION To the CNIL
Since this Internet site www.palace-des-popes.com gathers personal data, it has been covered by the following declaration to the CNIL:
 Declaration n°----------- on the creation of the Internet site, with contact data, client files, CV…
Declaration n°----------- on on-line reservation s.
 
 COOKIES
This site uses cookies which are files stored on your computer enabling easy access to the proposed services. Under no circumstances are the cookies from this site used to collect personal data without your express agreement.
 
We hereby inform you that you can oppose the recording of "cookies" by configuring your browser as follows:
 
For Mozilla firefox:
Select the menu "Tool " then "Options"
 Click on the icon "privacy"
Identify the menu "cookie" and select the options you want
 
For Microsoft Internet Explorer:
Select the menu "Tools" then "Internet Options"
Click on the tab "Confidentialite"
Select the desired level using the cursor.
 
For Opera 6.0 and above
Select the menu "Fichier">"Preferences"
 
Privacy
Unless otherwise legally required, Avignon Tourisme undertakes to never communicate the content of these cookies to third parties or partner or client firms.
 
CREDITS
Creation: La Souris Verte
Photos: Nicolas Bryant, Damien Falco, Clemence Rodde, Philippe Bar, Jean-Pierre Campomar, Christophe Aubry.
Virtual visit: Eric Larrue
English version: Mary Podevin